Since 1988, approximately 300 Holocaust Survivors have traveled to Poland and Israel with the International March of the Living.

Below is a list of our cherished March of the Living survivors, their hometowns, and the delegations with which they have traveled.

This list contains the names of survivors provided to us by local delegations to the International March of the Living office. We apologize for any inadvertent omissions. Please email motl@motlmail.org with any names of survivors that might be missing, and any other corrections.

INTERNATIONAL MARCH OF THE LIVING DELEGATION

• ASHER AUD • Zduńska Wola, Poland

MAUD DAHME • Amersfoort, Holland

• ABE FOXMAN • Baranavichy, Belarus

NOAH KLIEGER z’l • Strasbourg, France

RABBI ISRAEL MEIR LAU • Piotrków Trybunalski, Poland

FRANK LOWY • Fiľakovo, Slovakia

BRANKO LUSTIG • Osijek, Croatia

LOLA KLINE • Nowogrodek, Poland

• EDWARD MOSBERG • Krakow, Poland

• SIGMUND ROLAT • Częstochowa, Poland

• LEON SCHWARZBAUM • Germany

ELIE WIESEL z’l • Sighetu Marmației, Romania

• FELIX ZANDMAN z’l • Grodno, Belarus


ARGENTINA DELEGATION

MOISÉS BOROWICZ • Sokoly, Poland

TAUBE CYMROT • Chmielnik, Poland

 
 
• AIDA JURKIEWICZ • Tashkent, Uzbekistán
 
 
 

AUSTRALIA DELEGATION

• LEON BELL z’l • Krakow, Poland

MARTIN BIGGS z’l • Krakow, Poland

• ESTERA BRAITBERG • Lodz, Poland

• HENRY BUCH • Warsaw, Poland

• JOHN CHASKIEL • Wielun, Poland

WOLF DEANE • Lodz, Poland

• KUBA ENOCH • Krakow, Poland

• SABA FENIGER z’l

• GEORGE GINZBURG • Danzig, Germany

• ABE GOLDBERG • Lodz, Poland

• PAUL GRINWALD • Paris, France

• JOHN GRUSCHKA • Czechoslovakia

• RICHARD HABER • Krakow, Poland

• ALICE HALASZ • Hungary

• ROSA JANKIE • Krynki, Poland

• MIMI JOSEF

• JUDY KOLT • Lodz, Poland

• HENRI KORN • Wuppertal-Elberfeld, Germany

• CELIA LEDERMAN • Warsaw, Poland

NATE LEIPCIGER • Chorzow, Poland

• LIBA LINDEN • Chelm, Poland

TUWIA (TUVIA) LIPSON z’l • Lodz, Poland

JACK MEISTER • Kielce, Poland

• HENRYK NEUFELD • Krakow, Poland

• DAVID PRINCE • Lodz, Poland

• RITA ROSS • Warsaw, Poland

• EVA SLONIM • Bratislava, Czechoslovakia

• VIVIANNE SPIEGEL • Paris, France

• RACHEL STEINBERG • Krakow, Poland

• GEORGE STERNFELD • Warsaw, Poland

• JOE SZWARCBERG • Kozienice, Poland

• HALINA SZWARCBURG • Warsaw, Poland

• DAVID SZWARCBURG • Warsaw, Poland

• VERA WASOWSKI • Lwów, Poland

• LILA WIEN

MAX ZILBERMAN z’l • Lodz, Poland


BBYO DELEGATION

• GERTRUDE (TRUDY) ALBUM • Hungary

• PAUL GALAN • Slovakia

• JACOB GOLDBERG z’l • Lodz, Poland

• LOLA GOLDBERG z’l • Lodz, Poland

• REGINA SPIEGEL • Radom, Poland

• SAM SPIEGEL z’l


BRAZIL DELEGATION

• ALEKSANDER HENRIK LAKS z”l


BJE LOS ANGELES DELEGATION

JACK ADLER • Pabianice, Poland

DR. RAUL ARTAL MITTELMARK • Bershad, Transnistria

• HARRY DAVIDS, The Netherlands

• FREDDY DIAMENT z’l • Gelsenkirchen, Germany

• BELLA FRIEDMAN z’l • Radom, Poland

• ESTHER FRUCHTER, Warsaw, Poland

ROBERT (BOB) GEMINDER z’l • Wroclaw, Poland

• NATALIE GOLD • Radzimin, Poland

ALLEN GREENSTEIN z’l • Opatow, Poland

• ALICE GRANT, z”l, Damoc, Hungary

• JEAN GREENSTEIN z”l • Sevlus, Czechoslovakia

DOROTHY GREENSTEIN z’l • Otwock, Poland

• SOPHIE HAMBURGER, z”l, Bedzin, Poland

• SIGI HART z’l • Berlin, Germany

• FRED HEIM, Berlin, Germany

• ERIKA JACOBY • Miskolc, Hungary

• EMIL JACOBY z”l • Cop, Czechoslovakia

GABRIELLA KARIN • Bratislava, Slovakia

JESA KREINER • Belgrade, Serbia

• JOE KREITENBERG, Ukraine

SIDONIA LAX • Przemysl, Poland

PAULA LEBOVICS • Ostrowiec, Poland

• BEN LESSER • Krakow, Poland

• DAVE LUX z”l • Czechoslovakia

• NANDOR MARKOVIC z’l • Bilky, Czechoslovakia

• ESTELLE NADEL, Poland

EVA PERLMAN • Berlin, Germany

• MIKE POPIK z”l • Levice, Czechoslovakia

• LEON PROCHNIK • Krakow, Poland

• LEA RADZINER • Amsterdam, Holland

• ERIKA SCHWARTZ, Nyiregyhasa, Hungary

• ZAHAVA SWEET, Lodz, Poland

• HELLMUTH SZPRYCER, Hamburg, Germany

• HALINA WACHTEL • Warsaw, Poland


BROWARD COUNTY, FLORIDA DELEGATION

• ADELE BESSERMAN • Lodz, Poland

• DAVID BORGENICHT z’l • Krynica, Poland

• AMALIA GORONI

IRVING GRAIFMAN z’l • Grodzsk, Poland

BERNARD z’l GROSS • Palatka, Czechoslovakia

RUTH GROSS z’l • Neliton, Czechoslovakia

DORA JABKO • Lodz, Poland

PERCY KAYE z’l • Lodz, Poland

• CELIA KENER • Lwów, Poland

MORRIS KIEL • Benzin, Poland

LILI KIEL (BIENSTOCK) z’l • Warsaw, Poland

• CHANA LEISER

EVA LIBITZKY z’l • Lodz, Poland

MARTIN LIBITZKY z’l • Lodz, Poland

JOSEPH LITT • Warsaw, Poland

• DAVID MANDEL • Munkacs, Hungary

• ETA MANDELBERGER

• EMANUEL (MANNY) MANDELBERGER z’l •

• ANNA ROZENTAL

ABE ROZENTAL z’l

JOE “ISRAEL” SACHS z’l • Przyrow, Poland

LEON SENDERS z’l

BRENDA SENDERS z’l • Sarny, Poland

REGINA WOLBROM • Gera, Germany

IRENE ZISBLATT • Polena, Hungary


CANADA DELEGATION

AMEK ADLER z’l • Lublin, Poland

• ELIEZER AYALON z’l • Radom, Poland

• HARRY BAIKOWITZ • Kaunas, Lithuania

MARTIN BARANEK • Starachowice, Poland

JOSEF BETEL z’l • Lodz, Poland

BATIA BETTMAN

• BEN BICHER • Brussels, Belgium

ERNEST BLOCH z’l • Nyrsko, Czechoslovakia

HEDY BOHM • Oradea, Romania

TED BOLGAR • Sarospatak, Hungary

• LILLIAN BORAKS-NEMET • Warsaw, Poland

• ALFRED BRAUN z’l

• GEORGETTE BRINBERG • Villerupt, France

• ALEX BUCKMAN • Brussels, Belgium

HOWARD CHANDLER • Wierzbnick, Poland

JUDY WEISSENBERG COHEN • Debrecen, Hungary

BERTHE CYGELFARB • Brussels, Belgium

• ELIE DAWANG • Paris, France

• MARIETTE DODUCK • Brussels, Belgium

LOU DUNST z’l • Jasina, Czecholsovakia

• ERNEST EHRMANN • Kralovsky Chlumec, Czechoslovakia

• ELLA EHRMANN • Hungary

MAX EISEN • Moldava, Czechoslovakia

IRVING EISNER • Sojmo, Czechoslovakia

ANITA EKSTEIN • Lwow, Poland

• MARK ELSTER • Chelm, Poland

ESTHER FAIRBLOOM • Tarnepol, Poland

• MORRIS FANTUCH • Radom Poland

• JOE FELLNER • Hungary

• BEN FINKEL • Manyevicz, Poland

RENY FRIEDMAN • Holland

• EVA GELBMAN • Sárkeresztúr, Hungary

• NASH GEORGINE • Budapest, Hungary

BILL GLIED z’l • Subotica, Serbia

• PESI ZELIKOVIC • Sinovirska Polana, Czechoslovakia

SIDNEY ZOLTAK • Siemiatycze, Poland

• FISHEL GOLDIG • Mielnica, Ukraine

ISAAC GOLDSTEIN z’l • Bialystok, Poland

JOE GOTTDENKER • Poland

ELLY GOTZ • Kovno, Lithuania

PINCHAS GUTTER • Lodz, Poland

• TERRY GUTTMAN

DENISE HANS • Paris, France

• ANNA HEILMAN z’l • Warsaw, Poland

GEORGE HERCZEG z’l • Nagyvisnyó, Hungary

• PAUL HERCZEG • Budapest, Hungary

• STEVEN HOPMAN z’l • Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Poland

MANIA HUDY • Warsaw, Poland

• MAX ILAND • Liege, Belgium

• LISELOTTE IVRY • Czechoslovakia

• MINA JANKIELEWITZ z’l • Sandomierz, Poland

• ESTHER KANEL z’l

• ANN KAZIMIRSKI z’l • Vladimir Volynski, Poland

HOWARD KLEINBERG z’l • Wierzbnick, Poland

NANCY KLEINBERG • Wierzbnick, Poland

• PETER KLEINMANN z’l • Munkacs, Czechoslovakia

• SUZANA KOHN • Stara Kanjiza, Yugoslavia

• PINEK KRAINDELS • Opatów, Poland

BRONKA KRYGIER z’l • Warsaw, Poland

WILLIAM (BILL) KUGELMAN • Sosniwice, Poland

IRENE KURTZ • Warsaw, Poland

• ANDRE LANDSMAN • Budapest, Hungary

JOE LEINBURD • Suceava, Bucovina-Romania

NATE LEIPCIGER • Chorzow, Poland

ALEX LEVIN z’l • Rokitno, Poland

JOE LEINBURD • Suceava, Bucovina-Romania

• BILL LEWKOWICT • Vilna, Poland

• FAIGIE LIBMAN • Kaunas Lithuania

PAWEL LICHTER • Rypin, Poland

• LUDWIG LYDYNIA

JOE MANDEL • Muchkachevo, Czechoslovakia

HANNA MARX • Hamm, Germany

HENRY MELNICK z’l • Lodz, Poland

• ERNESTYNE (EDA) NAJMAN • Krakow, Poland

GEORGINE NASH • Budapest, Hungary

SOL NAYMAN • Stoczek Wegrowki

• GYORGI NEMES • Budapest, Hungary

• ANNA NISSENBAUM • Budapest, Hungary

• ANGELA OROS RICHT • Auschwitz, Poland

SUSAN PASTERNAK • Zambrow, Poland

FANNY PILLERSDORF z’l • Benzin, Poland

• AVIVA PTACK

TOVA ROGENSTEIN • Krakow, Poland

• DAVID SCHAFFER

• MAYER SCHONDORF z’l • Bardejov, Czechoslovakia

• RENA SCHONDORF • Cracow, Poland

MARTHA SHEMTOV • Lvov, Poland

DAVID SHENTOW z’l • Warsaw, Poland

ERNEST SINGER • Kosice, Czechoslovakia

STEFANIA SITBON • Warsaw, Poland

ALBERT SLIWIN • Jerzow Poland

INGE SPITZ z’l • Potsdam, Germany

VIVIAN STOCKHAMER • Lida, Poland

• TOM STRASSER • Nove Zamky (Slovakia)

• TUKY TREITEL • Budapest, Hungary

• ROBBIE WAISMAN • Skarszysko, Poland

MIKLOS (MIKE) WALLENFELS • Budapest, Hungary

MANYA WALLENFELS • Buszk, Poland

SALLY WASSERMAN • Katowice, Poland

• FANNY WEDRO • Korzec, Poland

• ALINA WEIDEN z’l • Cracow, Poland

ERNIE WEISS z’l • Mad, Hungary

ROBERT WEISS z’l • Debrecen, Hungary

• LENKA WEKSBERG • Czechoslovakia

HELEN YERMUS • Vilnius, Lithuania

KATHLEEN ZAHAVI • Nyiregyhaza, Hungary

MIRIAM ZAKROJCZYK • Krasnostav, Poland

ROMAN ZIEGLER z’l • Dabrowa Górnicza, Poland

MARCEL ZIELINSKI • Krakow, Poland

• MARYLA ZIELINSKI • Lvov, Poland

FRIENDS OF THE MARCH OF THE LIVING

• MARTIN BARANEK
 
• HOWARD CHANDLER
 
• SIDNEY HANDLER
 

GREECE DELEGATION

HEINZ KOUNIO • Thessaloniki, Greece

SILVIA SEVI z’l • Thessaloniki, Greece


HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL & TOLERANCE CENTER OF NASSAU COUNTY DELEGATION

• CHARLOTTE GILMAN z”l • Vienna, Austria

• ASHER MATATHIAS • Thessaloniki, Greece

IRVING ROTH z’l • Kosice, Czechoslovakia


HUNGARY DELEGATION

• JANOS FORGACS

• GYULA FURST z’l • Hungary

• IMRE LEBOVITS • Tiszafüred, Hungary

• EVA LEBOVITS • Budapest, Hungary

• KATALIN SOMMER

• EDIT SZEKERES z’l • Hungary

• IMRE VARSÁNYI z’l • Hungary


MEXICO DELEGATION

• CECILIA BORGER • Poland

• BERNARDO GALEK • Ciechanow, Poland

• MICHAEL GILAD • Katowice, Poland

• SHIE GILBERT • Ciechanow,Poland

• ABRAHAM GOLEK • Lodz, Poland

• JACK HANDELI • Salonika, Greece

• ABRAHAM MAJZNER • Krashnik, Poland

• BINA NEGER • Borislav, Ukraine

• LUIS OPATOWSKY • Brussels, Belgium

• BEDRICH STEINER • Prague, Czechoslovakia

• KURT WERNER • Czechoslovakia

• BRONISLAW ZAJBERT • Lodz, Poland


MIAMI’S LEO MARTIN DELEGATION

MIAMI’S LEO MARTIN DELEGATION

• MAGDA BADER Munkatch, Hungary

MARTIN BARANEK • Starachowice, Poland

• HERSCH (HERMAN) BERMAN Z’L Warsaw, Poland

• RAY BERMAN Z’L Ronvo, Poland

• HOWARD CHANDLER Wierzbnik, Poland

• SALLY DAUMAN Lodz, Poland

• HENRY EHRLICH z”l Miedzyrzec, Poland

• JULIUS EISENSTEIN Tomaszow-Maz, Poland

• JUDY ELKIN

• IVAN GABOR Bahia Mar, Transylvania

• PAUL GAST Lodz, Poland

• NATHAN GLASS z”l Pabianice, Poland

• TOVA JOSEFZOHN GOLDZER z”l Warsaw, Poland

• OLGA GUTTMAN HIRSCH z”l Sátoraljaújhely, Hungary

• ALLAN HALL Krakow, Poland

• HALINA HERSHKOWITZ Ksiaz Wielki, Poland

• RITA HOFRICHTER z”l Lodz, Poland

• ANITA KARL Lwow, Poland

• GEORGE KLEIN z”l

• ISAAC KLEIN Somotor, Czechoslovakia

• GRETA KOPPEL z”l

• ABE MALNIK z”l Kovno, Lithuania

• MICHAEL MARDER z’l Nisco, Poland

• LEO MARTIN z”l Lodz, Poland

• DAVID MERMELSTEIN z”l Czechoslovakia

• IRENE MERMELSTEIN Irsava, Czechoslovakia

• FRED MUBAUER Stavna, Czechoslovakia

• ABRAHAM NEWESTEIN Warsaw, Poland

• ALEX NUSZEN z”l Veliká Kopana, Czechoslovakia

• LOUISE OBERLENDER Paris, France

• ANNA OSTROWIAK z”l

• SAMUEL PELTZ Staf Nowakdski, Poland

• FANNY PILLERSDORF z”l Bedzin, Poland

• MORRIS ROSENBLAT z”l Brzeziny, Poland

• RIVA ROSENBAT

• ERNA RUBINSTEIN z”l Jelesnia, Poland

• MARCIA SACHS z”l Poland

JOE “ISRAEL” SACHS z’l • Przyrow, Poland

• DAVID SCHAECTER Snina, Czechoslovakia

• LASZLO SELLY Budapest, Hungary

• EVA STERNER Z”L Sosnowiec, Poland

• WILLIE STERNER z”l Wolbrom, Poland

• PETER TARJAN Budapest, Hungary

• MAGDA WATTS z”l Nyiregyhaza, Hungary

• DAVID WERDIGER z”l Krakow, Poland

• ILONA WERDIGER z”l Krakow, Poland


MID ATLANTIC DELEGATION

• LARRY BERKOWITZ

• HANK BRODT z’l • Boroslav, Ukraine

• HENRYK (HENRY) ERLICH z’l

• PAUL GAST

• STEVE MAGIER z’l

• HARRIET STEINHORN ROTH z’l

• RACHEL SCHWARTZ z’l

• BERNICE VANT z’l • Poland

ROCHELLE (SHELLY) WEINER • Rovno, Poland


MARCH OF REMEMBRANCE AND HOPE DELEGATION

JOE GOTTDENKER • Poland

ELLY GOTZ • Kovno, Lithuania


NJ/NY DELEGATION

• ELLY GROSS • Șimleu Silvaniei, Romania

RAY FISHLER z’l • Krakow, Poland

FRITZIE WEISS FRITZSHALL • Czechoslovakia

FELICE ZIMMERN STOKES • Germany

GIL LACHOW • Strassbourg, France

SARAH LUDWIG • Radom, Poland

SUSAN WINTER • Hungary

MICHAEL ZEIGER • Ukraine


SOUTH AFRICA DELEGATION

• LEAH HERMAN • Wagy Warbod, Hungary

IRENE KLASS • Lodz, Poland

DONALD KRAUSZ • Scheidam, Holland


SOUTHERN USA DELEGATION

• IBI BARAS • Hungary

• HELEN BECK z’l • Cracow, Poland

• KUBA BECK z’l • Cracow, Poland

• RUDA BERKOWITZ z’l • Poland

• VERONICA BIALER • Budapest, Hungary

HENRY BORENSTEIN z’l • Warsaw, Poland

• ILSE CAMIS • Vienna, Austria

• RUTH DESPERAK z’l • Hungary

JOSEPH ECKSTEIN z’l • Etyek, Hungary

MARY ECKSTEIN • Budapest, Hungary

• SHIRLEY ENSELBERG • Belgium

• MARY FARBER z’l• Zywiec, Poland

VERA FOLIC • Versailles, France

• NORMAN FRAJMAN • Warsaw, Poland

NINA FRISCH • Stanislaw, Poland

DANIELLE GABOR • Paris, France

THOMAS GABOR • Slovakia & Budapest, Hungary

HENI GALEL • Lancut, Poland

• PHILLIP GANS z’l • Amsterdam, Holland

MAX GLAUBEN • Warsaw, Poland

ROSETTE GOLDSTEIN • Paris, France

• JACKIE GRUBER z’l • Warsaw, Poland

• MAGDA HAMMER z’l • Warsaw, Poland

GENIA KUTNER • Poland

• ROSLYN KWAL z’l • Scydlowicz, Poland

JIMMY LICHTMAN z’l • Szatmar, Romania

• LUSHA MAN z’l • Poland

• MICHAEL MARDER • Poland

JACK MAYER • Speyer, Germany

• MIRIAM MOSKOWITZ z’l • Poland

JACQUELINE NEWMAN z’l • Paris, France

SAM RON • Kazimierza Wielka, Poland

ROSE ROSENKRANZ • Siberia

• ERNA RUBINSTEIN z’l • Zywiec, Poland

• MURRAY SAFISTEIN • Poland

ROSIE SAPADIN • France

SAM SCHLEIDER • Stanislov, Poland

MARK SHUPAK • Warsaw, Poland

• RUTH SOLD z’l • Poland

• MARCEL SPIEGLER • Romania

• SALAMON WAINBERG z’l • Poland

ROCHELLE (SHELLY) WEINER • Rovno, Poland

TZILA (SHEILA) WEINSTEIN • Siberia

VICTORIA WEISSBERG z’l


UNITED KINGDOM DELEGATION

• AREK HERSH MBE Sieradz, Poland

• EVE KUGLER BEM Halle-an-der-Saale, Germany

• HARRY OLMER BEM Sosnowiec, Poland

• IVOR PERL BEM Makó, Hungary

• ARIE SHILANSKY Siauliai, Lithuania

MALA TRIBICH MBE • Piotrków Trybunalski, Poland

• DR AGNES KAPOSI Debrecen, Hungary

• DR ALFRED GARWOOD Przemysl Ghetto, Poland

• RENEE SALT Zdunska-Vola, Poland

• LILIANNA JAMPEL Warsaw, Poland

• ZIGI SHIPPER BEM Lodz, Poland

• VESNA DOMANY HARDY Zagreb, Croatia

• TANA FOX Theresienstadt, Czech Republic

• FREDDIE KNOLLER BEM, Vienna, Austria

• SAM LASKIER z”l Warsaw Poland

• HARRY FOX z”l Tuszyn, Poland

• SABINA MILLER z”l Warsaw, Poland

• ERNEST VERDUIN, Amsterdam

• BARBARA MARUA FRANKISS Warsaw, Poland


WESTERN REGION USA DELEGATION

DORA ROTH AKERMAN • Rosvegovo, Czechoslovakia

THERESA DULGOV • Budapest, Hungary

LOU DUNST z’l • Jasina, Czecholsovakia

ISAAC GOLDSTEIN z’l • Bialystok, Poland

WILLIAM (BILL) KUGELMAN • Sosniwice, Poland

PAWEL LICHTER • Rypin, Poland

HANNA MARX • Hamm, Germany

BEN MIDLER • Bialystok, Poland

MIKLOS (MIKE) WALLENFELS • Budapest, Hungary

MANYA WALLENFELS • Buszk, Poland

SURVIVOR STORIES

Remembering Irving Roth, z”l

International March of the Living mourns the passing of Holocaust survivor and educator, our teacher and mentor, Irving Roth, z”l. Irving Roth educated countless students

Read More »